Here you will find details of our 13 circuits in the district along with their churches and staff
Circuit 16 – Kairos
Website: www.kairosmovement.org.uk
Revd Andy Lindley, co-leader
Mrs Liane Kensett, co-leader
The Bridge Circuit
Circuit 17 – Bridge
Website: Coming Soon
Operations manager: Sue Cutting ops.manager@yne-bridgecircuit.org.uk
Beverley Mission Area
Revd Fran Rhys (Toll Gavel, Norwood, Walkington, Tickton)
Older peoples’ worker
Bridlington Mission Area
www.bridlingtonmethodistcircuit.org.uk
Revd Nic Bentley (Sewerby, Flamborough, St John’s)
Wolds Edge Mission Area
https://woldsedgemethodist.com
Revd Ann Lett (Wolds Edge Methodist Church)
Community outreach
Pateley Bridge Mission Area
Rev Neville Simpson (Darley, Upper Nidderdale , Summerbridge,)
Local pastor
Tadcaster
Website: www.tadcastercircuit.org.uk/
Revd Ann Fox superintendent (Wetherby, Tadcaster, Ulleskelf, Church Fenton, Appleton Roebuck)
Revd Steve Jakeman (Boston Spa, Clifford, Collingham, East Keswick)
Local pastor (Tadcaster, Appleton Roebuck, Church Fenton, Ulleskelf, Collingham, East Keswick)
Circuit administrator
Thirsk and Northallerton
Website: https://thirskandnorthallertoncircuit.org.uk/
Revd Arthur Harbottle superintendent (Northallerton with Osmotherley, Appleton Wiske, Brompton)
Revd Denise Williamson (Sowerby, Rainton, St James Green Thirsk, Thornton le Beans, Romanby)
Older people’s worker
Circuit administrator
Ripon and Lower Dales
Website: www.riponlowerdalesmethodists.org.uk/
Revd Gareth Baron superintendent (Bedale and District, Carthorpe, Ellington, Masham, Snape, West Tanfield)
Revd Ian Pruden (Allhallowgate, Boroughbridge, Dallowgill, Grewelthorpe, , Kirkby Malzeard, Sawley)
Revd Sarah Caddell (Bishop Monkton, Harrogate Road)
Local pastor (Bedale and District, Masham, Snape)
Circuit administrator
Nidd Valley
Website: https://niddvalleymethodist.org.uk/
Revd Ben Clowes superintendent (Trinity, Pannal, Wesley Centre)
Revd Gordon Hay (Gracious Street, Kirk Hammerton, Kearby)
Revd Moses John (Harlow Hill, Woodlands, Park Grove)
Revd Lesley Taylor (Bilton Area, Starbeck, Wesley Chapel, Scotton)
Revd Ron Hicks – supernumerary – (Killinghall)
Revd Diane Hicks – supernumerary – (Park Grove)
Revd Linda Phillips – supernumerary – (Kirk Hammerton)
Revd Gillian Robertson – supernumerary (Kearby)
Deacon Gary Hoare – (New Housing Mission)
Local pastor (Trinity, Pannal)
Circuit administrator
North Yorkshire Coast
Website: www.northyorkscoastmethodist.org.uk/
Revd Graham Morgan superintendent (Westborough, Queen St, Emmanuel St John (LEP))
Revd Emma Morgan (Northstead, Scalby, Snaiton, Sherburn)
Revd Gareth Phillips ( Briggswath & Sleigts, Burniston, Fylingthorpe)
Revd Harold Stutely (Cayton, Filey, Cross Hill)
Revd Susan Greenwood – supernumerary – (Hawsker, Robin Hood Bay)
Revd Dr Kevin Ridd – supernumerary (Seamer)
Revd Pam Ward supernumerary (Ayton, Wreyfield Drive)
Local pastor (Littlebeck)
Community worker
Circuit administrator
South Holderness
Website: currently unavailable
Revd Deborah Lucas superintendent (Bransholme, Sutton, Holderness Road, Kingston Wesley with Bilton Grange, Portobello)
Revd Ian Greenfield (Elstronwick, Hedon, Patrington, Preston and Withernsea)
Local pastor (Holderness Rd, Kingston Wesley, Portobello)
Families’ worker
Administrator
York
Website: www.yorkmethodist.org.uk/
Revd David Bidnell superintendent (Central, Heworth, Easingwold, Villages Together, Acaster Malbis, Clifton Moor (LEP))
Revd Elizabeth Cushion (Clifton, Hessay (LEP), Poppleton, Rufforth, Lidgett)
Revd Rory Dalgliesh (Haxby & Wigginton, Holgate)
Revd John Hayward (Strensall, Sheriff Hutton, Huntington)
Revd Andy Lindley (Acomb, West Thorpe, Southlands)
Revd Dr John Schofield (University Chaplaincy, Heslington(LEP), Bishopthorpe, Companthorpe (LEP))
Deacon Judith Stoddart (Central)
Local pastor (Acomb)
Local pastor (Heworth, Easingwold)
Local Pastor (Haxby and Wiggington)
Resources
Circuit administrator
Youth and children’s team leader
Ryedale
Website: www.ryedalemethodist.org.uk/
Revd Peter Sheasby superintendent (Allerston, Ebberston, Thornton Dale, Scagglethorpe, Norton Bethel, Leavening, Malton, Norton Trinity, Slingsby, Hovingham, Sinnington, Hartoft)
Revd Graham Ransom (St Hilda’s Beadlam, Kirkdale (LEP), Kirkbymoorside, Sinnington, Pickering)
Revd Mel Burnside (Helmsley, Rievaulx)
Mission worker
Circuit administrator
Driffield – Hornsea
Website: www.driffieldhornseacircuit.org.uk/
Revd Dr Richard Teal superintendent (Nafferton, Hutton Cranswick, Lund, Driffield, The Wolds, Wetwang)
Deacon Jackie Fowler (Aldbrough, Beeford, Hornsea, Leven, New Ellerby, Brandesburton, Skirlaugh)
Local Pastor (Hutton, Cranswick, Lund, The Wolds)
Circuit administrator
Goole and Selby
Website: www.gooleselbymethodist.org.uk/
Revd Peter Barnett superintendent (Barlyby & Osgodby, Barmby, Snaith, Carlton, Camblesforth, Hemingbrough, North Duffield, Portholme (LEP), Skipwith)
Revd Christine Gillespie (Brayton, Burn, Eggbrough, Hensall, Sherburn-in-Elmet, Hambleton, Thorpe Willoughby (LEP), Wistow)
Revd Joseph Kwallah (Goole Central (LEP), Goole Trinity, Gillberdyke and Howden)
Youth worker
Church and community worker
Church and community worker
Circuit administrator
Hull (Centre & West)
Website: currently unavailable
Revd Louisa Haynes Superintendent (Willerby, Derringham Bank, Askew Avenue and Cottingham)
Revd Helen Hickson (Anlaby Park, Selby Street, Princes Avenue, Bricknell Avenue, Clowes with Mosaic and Trinity)
Revd Christine Sutherby (All Saints South Cave, Brough, North Ferriby, Swanland, Tower Hill, Wallingfen)
Deacon Ali Hyde (Bricknell Avenue, Clowes and Trinity)
Local pastor (Princes Avenue, Trinity, Bricknell, Clowes and Mosaic)
Circuit administrator